Civil Air Patrol

Aerospace Education

New Mexico Wing Aerospace Education Staff:
Director of Aerospace Education: Ltc. Roland Dewing       roland.dewing@nmwg.cap.gov
Internal Aerospace Education: Cpt. Rene Larricq                 rene.larricq@nmcap.us
External Aerospace Education: Ltc.Ted Spitzmiller              thspitzmiller@msn.com
          Assistant: Maj. Bob Will                                                          moaaawd1#hotmail.com

New Mexico Aerospace Education advisors:
SM Dylan Bryant
     New member June 2020, Dylan already has his Yeager award and is in training for his Technician AE track.  He has over two decades of industry and government aerospace experience, and has a BSME and MSIE.  The majority of his career has been focused on aerospace design, test, integration, and operations.  He spent several years as a main engine and main propulsion engineer on the space shuttle program at Kennedy Space Center,  and has managed several defense (V22, F-35 STOVL) and civil propulsion development efforts.
CAP Maj.  John English (Space Science)
(Data engineer on Mariner mission to Mars)
CAP Capt. Ken Johnston (Apollo Specialist)
(Trained Apollo Astronauts to fly lunar module,)
AEM Jerald Cross (Model Rocket Specialist)

Southwest Region AE Chief of Staff: Lt. Col. Levent Vural CAP
Lt. Col. Levent is a Aerospace Engineer by profession

Mini Aerospace Extravaganza
Speakers, rockets and airplanes  TBA

Aerospace Officer workshop / July 22  7 pm  ( for an invitation contact Lt. Col. Dewing)

AEO’s and AEM’s  select your STEM Kit.  CAP STEM Kit – 

Astronomy, Flight Simulator, Robotics, Rocketry, Model and Remote Controlled Aircraft,  Weather Station, Quad-copter, Hydraulic Engineering, Raspberry PI, Ready-to-Fly-Quad-copter. many more to come.

AEO’s AEROSPACE EDUCATION Plan of Action and Activity reports done in e-services
REPORTS due Oct. 15
 

NOMINATED AWARDS Due each Oct 15 through e-services ,

  Anyone member  (Cadet or Senior) can summit a nomination. Please take the time to nominate cadets and seniors for the award they deserve!  The Wing AE awards  are forward to Region to compete for AE Region awards, Regions forwards their selection on to National for the selection of AE National Awards. (Click on award to be directed to National AE about AE awards

Frank G. Brewer – Civil Air Patrol Memorial Aerospace Awards 
(Wing AE Cadet of the year) is Category I – Civil Air Patrol Cadet Member
(Wing AE Senior of the year) is Category II – Civil Air Patrol Senior Member
Category III – Individual or Organization outside of Civil Air Patrol
Category IV – Lifetime Achievement

Wing Aerospace Education Officer of the Year
Wing Aerospace Education Teacher of the Year

EARNED AWARDS 

Squadron Aerospace Education Excellence Award  every squadron should be working on getting the AE excellence award. Complete six aerospace activities and one two-hour or longer field experience (space day, trip to the airport or museum, etc.) between Oct 31 2019- Sept 2020,to earn  color certificates for your squadron and students.

Individual  
Yeager Award Every senior should work to get the Yeager Award, the on line test for “Aerospace the Journey of Flight” the book can be downloaded in eservices, AE downloads and resources.

 Mary Fiek 1924-2016  ( Cadet Achievement 3)
Attended several New Mexico Wing conferences and our Aerospace Extravaganza.

 

19 year old Mary Fiek inspecting her design of a Captivair for a WWII P-51

 

 New Mexico AEO’s Workshop  (July 22 7:pm  Microsoft Teams, contact Lt. Col. Dewing if your didn’t receive an invitation  )

NEW MEXICO SQUADRON AEO’S as listed in e-services dated 7-8-2020
ST enrolled = enrolled to become Tech

  • ALAMOGORDO CompositeSQUADRON 073       Primary:  Kaila A Poole – AE Tech
    Alternate:
      Birgir Hrafnsson – ST enrolled

    Albuquerque Heights Composite Sq. 083  Primary:  Cpt. Rene Larricq – AE Senior,
                                                                                                                                                                         Alternates:  Dylan P Bryant – ST enrolled,
    Mark K Chappell – 
    ST enrolled,
                                                                                                                                                                                                   Mary Ann Fox  – AE Master                    
    ALBUQUERQUE SENIOR SQUADRON  II  030        Primary:  None assigned in e-services

    CLOVIS Composite Squadron 060                    Primary:  Jude M Flores – AE Master,   Eran C East  – AE Tech,
                                                                                                                                                                           Alternates : Christopher S Larson – AE Tech,
                                                                                                                                                                                                     Scott K Winters – ST enrolled
    EAGLE Squadron  012                                            Primary:  James McKelvey –  AE Tech
                                                                                                                                                                           Alternate:    Bryan S Neal –  AE Tech
    FARMINGTON Composite Squadron  068       Primary:   Mark J Everson – ST enrolled
                                                                                                                                                                           Alternate:    Alta Zenonian – AE Master     

    LAS CRUCES Composite Sq.  024                       Primary:   Kyle D Kenerley –  AE Tech

    LOS ALAMOS Composite Sq. 016                       Primary:    None assigned in e-services

    RIO RANCHO FALCON Composite Sq.  077   Primary:    Elena K Foster –  ST enrolled
    Alternates:   
    Keith J Dirsa –  AE Tech,
                                                                                                                                                                                                      Leslie E Eachus – AE Tech

    ROSWELL Composite Sq.  082                            Primary:    Stanley A Nelson – ST enrolled
                                                                                                                                                                            Alternate:  Frank J Lavolpa – ST enrolled
    ROUTE 66 Composite Squadron  085               Primary:    John P Grassham –  AE Tech
    Alternates:   
    Christopher R Branan  – AE Tech,
                                                                                                                                                                                                      Roger X Lenard  – AE Senior

    SANTA FE  Composite Sq.  018                            Primary:    Mark C Rollins – AE Senior
    Alternate:  
    Allan W Wood  –  ST enrolled

    SOCORRO Composite Sq. 084                               Primary:    William Anderson – ST enrolled

    TAOS Composite Sq. 006                                        Primary:    John A Fair –  AE Senior,  Spencer Warren Hamons – AE Tech

    THUNDERBIRD  Composite Sq. 033                 Primary:    Daniel R Bracken – ST enrolled ,  Martin W Slack  –  ST enrolled
    Alternate: 
    S Spencer Graham 

    WEST MESA Composite Sq. 055                         Primary:    Earl W Graff –  ST enrolled

                    GROUP 800   Cadet Squadrons                 Primary:  Jessica D Makin –  AE Master

LBJ Middle School                    811                                   Primary:     Gabriel M Armstrong –  ST enrolled
Alternate:
Jason D Jacobs – ST enrolled
                                                                                                                                                                                                             Savannah Noel Bradley –  AE Tech
                                                                                                                                                                                                             Martin B Pecorella – ST enrolled
                                                                                                                                                                                                              Jessica D Makin –  AE Master
AIMS Charter school  816                                               Primary:    Donald G Frazier –  ST enrolled

TONY HILLERMAN Middle School 818                   Primary:    Orien W Newton –  AE Tech

BELEN Middle School                  819                               Primary:    Frank A DeRose –    AE Tech

SOCORRO High School                 822                            Primary:    William C Armijo –  ST enrolled
                                                                                                                                                                                     Alternate:    Savannah Noel Bradley – AE Tech
CLOVIS Middle Schools               823                           Primary:     Laura J DeBusk    –  AE Tech
Alternate: 
Jennifer E Johnson – AE Tech
                                                                                                                                                                                                            Lawrence A Fields  –  AE Tech

  National Headquarters Aerospace Resources:

AEO Schools, reports Awards for senior, cadets and Teachers, AEX Awards Program,
AFA Grants, Teacher TOP, Model Rocketry Program, Publications

Links to other Aerospace Related Web Sites:

NMSpaceHistory
SpaceBucketList
Air Force Association AFA
Air&Space Smithsonian
We Choose the Moon
Hubble
Starship Schemtics
Free Flightsimulators  Article on X-Plane, FlightGear and Orbiter – view information, screenshots and download directly from the article.

Aerospace Company Web Sites:

© 2015 NM Wing CAP. All rights reserved. | Web hosting provided by Dreamhost
LINKS OR REFERENCES TO INDIVIDUALS OR COMPANIES DOES NOT CONSTITUTE AN ENDORSEMENT OF ANY INFORMATION, PRODUCT OR SERVICE YOU MAY RECEIVE FROM SUCH SOURCES.