Civil Air Patrol

Aerospace Education

Mini Aerospace Extravaganza
Speakers, rockets and airplanes  TBA

Aerospace Officer seminar/webX

AEROSPACE PRESENTATIONS BY: TED SPITZMILLER

Click on the subject below to download Ted’s Power Point Presentations
Size of file shown for files lager that 2MB.

AEO’s and AEM’s click select your STEM Kit. 

Astronomy, Flight Simulator, Robotics, Rocketry, Model and Remote Controled Aircraft,  Weather Station, Quadcopter, Hydraulic Engineeing, Raspberry PI, Ready-to-Fly-Quadcopter.

AEO’s AEROSPACE EDUCATION Plan of Action and Activity  REPORTS due Wing Oct. 15  completed thru eservices
 

NOMINATED AWARDS due Wing  Oct15

  Anyone member  (Cadet or Senior) can sumitt a nomination. Please take the time to nominate cadets and seniors for the award they deserve! We use the wing conference awards for our nominations to Region. (Click on award to be directed to National AE about award)

alt

Frank G. Brewer – Civil Air Patrol Memorial Aerospace Awards 
(Wing AE Cadet of the year) is Category I – Civil Air Patrol Cadet Member
(Wing AE Senior of the year) is Category II – Civil Air Patrol Senior Member
Category III – Individual or Organization outside of Civil Air Patrol
Category IV – Lifetime Achievement

Wing Aerospace Education Officer of the Year
Wing Aerospace Education Teacher of the Year

EARNED AWARDS 

Squadron Aerospace Education Excellence Award  every squadron should be working on getting the excellence award. Complete six aerospace activities and one two-hour or longer field experience (space day, trip to the airport or museum, etc.) between Oct 31- Sept,to earn a beautiful wooden instructor plaque plus color certificates for your students.


Indivadual  
Yeager Award Every seninor should work to get the Yeager Award, the on line test for “Aerospace the Journey of Flight” the book can be downloaded on eservices, AE downloads and resources.

 Mary Fiek 1924-2016  ( Cadet Achevement 3)
Attended several New Mexico Wing conferences and our Aerospace Extravaganza.

 

19 year old Mary Fiek inspecting her design of a Captivair for a WWII P-51

New Mexico Wing Aerospace Education Staff
Director of Aerospace Education: Ltc. Roland Dewing        rodewing@q.com
Internal Aerospace Education: Cpt. Rene Larricq 
External Aerospace Education: Ltc.Ted Spitzmiller  thspitzmiller@msn.com
Assistant: Maj. Bob Will   moaaawd1#hotmail.com

New Mexico Aerospace Education advisors:
CAP Maj. . John English (Space Science)
(Data engineer on Mariner mission to Mars)
CAP Capt. Ken Johnston (Apollo Specialist)
(Trained Apollo Astronauts to fly lunar module,)
AEM Jerald Cross (Model Rocket Specialist)

Southwest Region AE Chief of Staff: Lt. Col. Levent Vural CAP
Lt. Col. Levent is a Aerospace Engineer by profession

 New Mexico AEO’s  

Alamogordo Composite Squadron 073     2nd Lt. Martin Cameron                  
Albuquerque Heights Composite Sq. 083 Cpt.  Mary Ann Fox                      
Albuquerque Senior Squadron II  030       Cpt. Bonnie Lee Morehardt
Clovis Composite Squadron 060               2nd Lt. Arron Woodring
Eagle Squadron  012                                 1st Lt. James McKelvey
Farmington Composite Squadron  068      Maj.  Alta Zenonian                
Gallup Composite Squadron 065              SM  Willian Hesidence
Las Cruces Composite Sq.  024                Lt. Col. Alan Fisher
Los Alamos Composite Sq. 016                2nd Lt. DeWayne Britton
Rio Rancho Falcon Composite Sq.  077    Cpt.  Leslie Eachus
Roswell Composite Sq.  082                      Maj. Louis Mallion
Route 66 Composite Squadron  085           SM William Hesidence

Santa Fe Composite Sq.  018                     Cpt.Roger A Tennant
Socorro Composite Sq. 084                       2nd Lt. Michael Worley
Taos Senior Sq. 006                                   SM John A Fair
Thunderbird Composite Sq. 033                 Lt. ColDr Charles W Wood
West Mesa Composite Sq. 055                    Cpt. Daren Gallacher

Group 800   Cadet Squadrons          
Albuquerque
Tony Hillerman Middle School 818                               1st Lt. Garland S Harris

LBJ Middle School                    811                              Cpt. Keriann Delorme  
Rio Rancho Lincoln Middle School 805                        Cpt.   Paula S Blagrave            
Belin Middle School                  819                              SM Martin Reeves
Espanola Carlos F Vigil Middle School    820               Cpt.   Jason Clark *
Socorro High School                 822                              2nd Lt. Christina  Oxford

National Headquarters Aerospace Resources:

AEO Schools, reports Awards for senior, cadets and Teachers, AEX Awards Program,
AFA Grants, Teacher TOP, Model Rocketry Program, Publications

Links to other Aerospace Related Web Sites:

 

NMSpaceHistory
SpaceBucketList
Air Force Association AFA
Air&Space Smithsonian
We Choose the Moon
Utube videos  Col. Joseph Kittinger Felix Baumgartner
Hubble
Last B36 now at Pima was at Amon Carter Field Ft Worth
Starship Schemtics
Free Flightsimulators  Article on X-Plane, FlightGear and Orbiter – view information, screenshots and download directly from the article.

Aerospace Web Sites:

© 2015 NM Wing CAP. All rights reserved. | Web hosting provided by Dreamhost
LINKS OR REFERENCES TO INDIVIDUALS OR COMPANIES DOES NOT CONSTITUTE AN ENDORSEMENT OF ANY INFORMATION, PRODUCT OR SERVICE YOU MAY RECEIVE FROM SUCH SOURCES.